Hell Yeah Or No by Derek Sivers (audio version): Derek Sivers is one of my favorite modern philosophers and this book didn’t disappoint. It’s a collection of a few dozen short essays on how to live and what’s worth doing. It’s definitely a book to revisit regularly.
The 5 Love Languages by Gary Chapman (audio version): I had this book on my list for quite some time. And I really liked it. The concept of “love languages” and “love tank” are super useful to improve your interpersonal relationships. Here’s a free quiz to find your primary love language.
Radical Honesty by Brad Blanton (audio version): Fascinating exploration by a psychotherapist of how radical honesty improves our wellbeing. I especially found it helpful in learning how to be radically honest with myself. I’ve read this book before and I plan to re-read it again in the future.
I used to spend significant money on Audible (which I still love and use). Then I discovered Scribd: for just $8.99/month, you access the whole library. I usually find about 70% of the books I’m looking for. If you click here, you get two months for free.